New Zealand
🇳🇿

Asia / Australia

Gay New Zealand

LGBTQ+ Travel Guide & City Directory

Wellington NZD 18:54 GMT+12:00 Very Safe for LGBTQ+
✓ Same-sex relations legal ✓ Same-Sex Marriage ✓ Pride Events

LGBTQ+ Legal Status in New Zealand

Based on national laws as of 2025

91/100
LGBTQ+ Friendly
Same-sex relations legal
Equal age of consent
Partnership / union
Same-Sex Marriage
Adoption rights
Anti-Discrimination Laws
Legal gender change

Marriage equality since 2013. Conversion therapy banned 2022. Strong Human Rights Act protections.

LGBTQ+ Cities in New Zealand

9 Cities

Gay Map of New Zealand

Sponsored · Kiwi We may earn a commission
🎟️ Browse all New Zealand tours →

Upcoming Mega Events in New Zealand

Gay New Zealand on YouTube

a perfect day in auckland city | travel vlog

a perfect day in auckland city | travel vlog

Know a great LGBTQ+ venue in New Zealand?

Help the community — add bars, saunas, hotels, and more for free. Listings are reviewed within 48 hours.

Frequently asked questions about LGBTQ+ travel in New Zealand

New Zealand has legal protections for same-sex couples and is generally welcoming to LGBTQ+ travelers. Major cities and tourist destinations are the most established; see each city page for the current scene and venue reviews.

Yes — same-sex marriage is legal in New Zealand. See the Legal Status panel on this page for the specifics.

The cities listed on this page have the most active LGBTQ+ scenes in New Zealand, typically anchored by the capital and the largest tourist cities. Each city page links to verified LGBTQ+ venues and upcoming events.

Yes — gay-friendly and gay-popular hotels are listed on each city page in New Zealand. International chains in central districts are reliably welcoming; independent boutique options are flagged where the community has verified them.

Pride events take place in New Zealand — check the events calendar on this site and each city page for the current year's dates.

Stay in the Loop

Get the latest LGBTQ+ events and venue openings in your inbox.

Enter your email to receive Pride event updates and new-venue alerts.

Already a subscriber? Unsubscribe

Your privacy choices. We use cookies to run GayOut and, with your consent, measure usage. Learn more