Palm Springs

Gay Palm Springs 2026

LGBTQ+ Travel Guide & City Directory · California

LGBTQ+ Legal Status in United States

Based on national laws as of 2025

78/100
LGBTQ+ Friendly
Same-sex relations legal
Equal age of consent
Partnership / union
Same-sex marriage
Adoption rights
Anti-discrimination law
Legal gender change

Marriage equality since Obergefell v. Hodges (26 June 2015). The Respect for Marriage Act (December 2022) provides a congressional floor, requiring federal recognition of all valid same-sex and interracial marriages regardless of future Supreme Court rulings. Bostock v. Clayton County (2020) held that Title VII of the Civil Rights Act prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity. No comprehensive federal anti-discrimination law in housing or public…

Upcoming Events in Palm Springs

AMAZING SUNDAYS DRAG BRUNCH at CHILL BAR PALM SPRINGS
2 AUG
11:30 AM
AMAZING SUNDAYS DRAG BRUNCH at CHILL BAR PALM SPRINGS
217 E Arenas Rd
Diva Royale Drag Queen Show Palm Springs, CA - Weekly Drag Queen Shows
2 AUG
1:30 PM
Diva Royale Drag Queen Show Palm Springs, CA - Weekly Drag Queen Shows
Copa Nightclub
Sunday Tea N' Shade with JASMINE MASTERS and the Lunchettes
2 AUG
2:00 PM
Sunday Tea N' Shade with JASMINE MASTERS and the Lunchettes
Boozehounds Palm Springs
Write Out Loud - LGBTQ+ Writers Group August 2026 Meetup #1 W
2 AUG
8:00 PM
Write Out Loud - LGBTQ+ Writers Group August 2026 Meetup #1
Community
Queer Crush @ Cliffs of Id
3 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Cliffs of Id
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
HERstories: LGBTQ+ Women's Social Group H
4 AUG
3:00 AM
HERstories: LGBTQ+ Women's Social Group
Queer Crush @ Rockreation
4 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Rockreation
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Zoom meeting: 🌈 Silver Rainbow Social - OC LGBTQ Social Sharing Group Z
4 AUG
8:00 PM
Zoom meeting: 🌈 Silver Rainbow Social - OC LGBTQ Social Sharing Group
LGBTQ+ Adults Group
5 AUG
3:00 PM
LGBTQ+ Adults Group
Meetup: South Bay LGBTQ Center
Community
West Coast Butch seeking Femme Lesbian, Bi, Trans & Queer+ Online Speed Dating
5 AUG
6:00 PM
West Coast Butch seeking Femme Lesbian, Bi, Trans & Queer+ Online Speed Dating
Meetup: Los Angeles & Nationwide Lesbian/Bi/Trans Dating Events
Women / Sapphic
Social Support Group
5 AUG
7:00 PM
Social Support Group
Meetup: South Bay LGBTQ Center
Community
Queer Crush @ Sender One Aliso Viejo
5 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Sender One Aliso Viejo
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Queer Crush @ Long Beach Rising
5 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Long Beach Rising
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Queer Crush @ Verdigo Boulders
6 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Verdigo Boulders
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Queer Crush @ Sender One Playa Vista
6 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Sender One Playa Vista
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
D&D 5e - Mines of Insanity!  On HOLD Until Further Notice
7 AUG
6:00 PM
D&D 5e - Mines of Insanity! On HOLD Until Further Notice
Meetup: South Bay LGBTQ Center
Illusions The Drag Queen Show Palm Springs, CA - Drag Queen Dinner Show -
7 AUG
7:00 PM
Illusions The Drag Queen Show Palm Springs, CA - Drag Queen Dinner Show -
Illusions Drag Queen Show Palm Springs @ Pretty Faces Night Club
SASHAY & STAY DRAG BRUNCH at CHILL BAR PALM SPRINGS
8 AUG
10:30 AM
SASHAY & STAY DRAG BRUNCH at CHILL BAR PALM SPRINGS
217 E Arenas Rd
I·CON·IC SUNDAYS Drag Brunch - Aug 9th
9 AUG
12:00 AM
I·CON·IC SUNDAYS Drag Brunch - Aug 9th
one eleven bar
Drag
Queer Crush @ Class 5
10 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Class 5
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Queer Crush @ Hollywood Boulders
11 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Hollywood Boulders
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Bi & Beyond
11 AUG
7:30 PM
Bi & Beyond
Meetup: South Bay LGBTQ Center
Community
Queer Crush @ Stronghold Echo Park
12 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Stronghold Echo Park
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
West Coast Career Minded Lesbian, Bi, Trans & Queer+ Online Speed Dating W
13 AUG
1:00 AM
West Coast Career Minded Lesbian, Bi, Trans & Queer+ Online Speed Dating
Game Night at the South Bay LGBTQ Center
14 AUG
6:00 PM
Game Night at the South Bay LGBTQ Center
Meetup: South Bay LGBTQ Center
Queer Crush @ Stronghold Lincoln Heights
18 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Stronghold Lincoln Heights
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Queer Crush @ Sender One SNA
19 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Sender One SNA
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Queer Crush @ Sender One LAX
20 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ Sender One LAX
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)
Queer Crush @ The Post
24 AUG
7:00 PM
Queer Crush @ The Post
Meetup: Queer Crush Climbing (LA)

Know an event that's not listed here?

+ Add it now
Never miss a gay event in Palm Springs
One email a week — the weekend lineup, parties and deals. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Gay-Friendly Bars & Clubs in Palm Springs

View all 16 →

Gay-Friendly Shops in Palm Springs

Gay-Friendly Hotels in Palm Springs

View all 28 →

Where to stay in Palm Springs

via Stay22
Where to stay in Palm Springs
Loading map…
Flights to Palm Springs New York → JFK

🎟️ Tours & Experiences in Palm Springs

via GetYourGuide

Skip-the-line tickets, walking tours, day trips and unique LGBTQ+ friendly experiences — booked instantly with free cancellation.

Gay-Friendly Restaurants in Palm Springs

View all 18 →

LGBTQ+ Organizations in Palm Springs

View all 5 →

Mega Events in Palm Springs

More Guides for Palm Springs

Travel Guide

Gay Palm Springs — Your Complete Guide

Everything worth knowing before you go.

Gay venues
71
LGBTQ+ status
Welcoming
In this guide · 11 sections

PALM SPRINGS LGBTQ+ TRAVEL GUIDE

HISTORY AND OVERVIEW

Palm Springs became a notable gay destination beginning in the 1960s and 1970s, when it attracted wealthy gay men seeking a desert retreat with year-round sunshine and privacy. The city's mid-century modern aesthetic, combined with its proximity to Los Angeles (about two hours away), made it an ideal weekend destination. Over decades, the LGBTQ+ community's presence grew, and today it represents a significant portion of the city's residents and annual visitors. Unlike some beach-dominated gay destinations, Palm Springs offers a distinct desert experience with a focus on resort culture, wellness, and community.

NEIGHBORHOODS AND AREAS

Downtown Palm Springs, centered around Palm Canyon Drive, is the heart of the city's LGBTQ+ scene. This walkable area features restaurants, bars, galleries, and shops with a strong gay presence. The surrounding blocks contain numerous LGBTQ+-owned and operated businesses. The Uptown Design District, located north of downtown, has emerged as another important area with galleries, shops, and dining establishments.

Various residential neighborhoods throughout Palm Springs are home to large LGBTQ+ populations and LGBTQ+-friendly resorts and rental properties. Many gay travelers stay in areas slightly removed from downtown, in resort communities that offer privacy and upscale amenities.

VENUES AND NIGHTLIFE

Palm Springs has numerous bars and clubs serving the LGBTQ+ community. The scene includes casual neighborhood bars, dance clubs, and resort-based venues that host special events. Many establishments are concentrated downtown and near major resort areas. Venues range from casual daytime bars where locals gather to dance clubs that stay open late. Many resorts host poolside events and parties, particularly on weekends. The venue landscape does shift somewhat seasonally, with greater activity during winter months (November through March) when temperatures are cooler and the city sees higher visitor volumes.

EVENTS AND CELEBRATIONS

Palm Springs Pride takes place in November and is one of the largest Pride celebrations in the United States, typically drawing 125,000 to 200,000+ visitors. The festival spans multiple days and includes a parade, multiple stages with performances, vendor booths, and parties throughout the city. Pride Week activities extend throughout downtown and various venues.

Beyond Pride, Palm Springs hosts various circuit parties, special events, and themed weekends throughout the year. These are particularly common during winter months. The city also sees increased activity around holidays and special celebrations.

WHERE TO STAY

Palm Springs offers numerous LGBTQ+-friendly hotels and resorts. Options range from luxury resorts with full amenities to boutique hotels, bed and breakfasts, and vacation rental properties. Many LGBTQ+ travelers opt for resorts with pools, spas, and on-site dining, as these amenities are central to the Palm Springs experience. Downtown locations offer walkability, while resort properties offer privacy and extensive facilities. Booking platforms and LGBTQ+-specific travel sites provide extensive lists of accommodations across price ranges.

Find gay-friendly hotels in Palm Springs, united-states
Real prices · Free cancellation · Verified bookings
Compare →

FOOD AND DINING

Palm Springs has a diverse dining scene ranging from casual cafes to upscale restaurants. Downtown Palm Canyon Drive and surrounding blocks contain numerous LGBTQ+-friendly restaurants and cafes. The city's restaurant scene reflects California's diverse culinary culture, with options ranging from contemporary American to international cuisines. Many LGBTQ+-owned restaurants and cafes operate throughout the city.

TRANSPORTATION

Most visitors arrive at Palm Springs International Airport or drive from Los Angeles. The city is generally car-dependent outside of downtown, though the downtown core is walkable. Ride-sharing services operate in the city. Those staying downtown or in nearby areas may find walking or biking feasible for local exploration.

DAY TRIPS AND NEARBY ATTRACTIONS

Palm Springs is within driving distance of several natural attractions, including Joshua Tree National Park (about 45 minutes away), the San Jacinto Mountains accessible via the Palm Springs Aerial Tramway, and various desert hiking trails. Los Angeles is approximately two hours away by car. Nearby desert communities and towns offer additional exploration opportunities.

SAFETY AND PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS

Palm Springs is generally a safe destination for LGBTQ+ travelers. The city has a well-established LGBTQ+ community and has been welcoming to gay visitors for decades. Standard travel precautions apply, as in any city.

Weather is a major consideration: summers are extremely hot (regularly exceeding 100°F or 38°C), making November through April the peak season. These cooler months coincide with Pride and higher visitor volumes. Accommodations book well in advance during these periods.

The cost of living and travel in Palm Springs is relatively high, particularly during peak season. Budget accordingly for accommodations, dining, and activities. Many travelers plan visits around specific events like Pride to maximize their experience.

COMMUNITY AND CULTURE

Palm Springs has a substantial year-round LGBTQ+ resident community, and the city's culture reflects this. Local LGBTQ+ organizations, community centers, and social groups are active. The city's arts scene, including galleries and cultural institutions, has strong LGBTQ+ representation and support.

Frequently asked questions

Yes — Palm Springs has an active LGBTQ+ scene with bars, clubs and Pride events. Browse the venues on this page for the most-reviewed spots, and check the calendar for upcoming events.

We list the top-reviewed gay bars and clubs in Palm Springs on this page. Filter by category and rating to find dance clubs, cocktail bars, cruise bars and more — every venue is verified by the GayOut community.

Pride season (typically June–July in the northern hemisphere) is the most lively time, with parades and parties. Spring and early autumn are also great for sightseeing without summer crowds. Check the events calendar above for specific dates.

Yes — see the "Where to stay in Palm Springs" map above for hotels with current prices, including LGBTQ+ welcoming properties recommended by our community.

Palm Springs is generally safe for LGBTQ+ visitors in tourist and central areas. Standard travel-safety advice applies. Check the country page for an LGBTQ+ rights overview specific to United States.

Cities like Palm Springs

Gay Palm Springs on YouTube

GAY PALM SPRINGS - Best Gay Bars, Clubs, and Events in the Desert

GAY PALM SPRINGS - Best Gay Bars, Clubs, and Events in the Desert

Know a great venue in Palm Springs?

Help the community by adding it to our directory — it's free and reviewed within 48 hours.

Gay Palm Springs — Interactive Map

Trips planned for Palm Springs

Real itineraries other travellers built with our planner.

Plan your own trip →

Stay in the Loop

Get the latest LGBTQ+ events and venue openings in your inbox.

Enter your email to receive Pride event updates and new-venue alerts.

Already a subscriber? Unsubscribe

Your privacy choices. We use cookies to run GayOut and, with your consent, measure usage. Learn more